"SOURCE FOR SPORTS"
Vernon Tigers Junior Lacrosse Club

PROUD MEMBER OF THE THOMPSON OKANAGAN JUNIOR LACROSSE LEAGUE SINCE 2000

WELCOME, LACROSSE FANS:

Well, fans, that's a wrap on another successful season for your Tigers.

We thank everyone that helped to make this a great season. Thanks to our sponsors, volunteers, executive, bench staff, players, parents, time keepers, media, and fans.

A special "Thank You !", goes out to our GM Roxane Seaton for all her hard work, during her tenure, to our new GM Duane Barr for all the hard work your about to do.

Also, we thank our graduating players #3 Sean Connors, #4 Ethan Anderson, #9 Jordan Orr, #15 Liam MacPhee, #16 Ryan Sarazin and #45 Quintin Harrish for your dedication to our team.

Looking forward to seeing you and doing this all over again in 2017, our 18th season in the Thompson Okanagan Junior Lacrosse League.

Vernon Tigers Team Photograph 2016

2016 Vernon Tigers Team Picture

Back Row: Asst Coach: Ryan Minchenko, Coach: Chris Scabar, Asst Coach: Tyler Plante, Trainer: Derek Geldrich, Trainer: Leslie Landels, Trainer: Kayla Comstock, GM: Roxane Seaton, Govenor: Rob Seaton

Third Row: Conor Webb, Kyle Cuzzetto Jordy Barr, Quintin Harrish 'A', Ryan Sarazin 'A', Jordan Orr, Thomas Landels

Second Row: Logan Revell, Brett Olsen, Kolton Kirschner, Jake Pelletier, Nick Mann, Liam MacPhee 'C', Chris Inscho 'A', Sean Connors, Mason Salway, Darien Ottesen

Front Row: Chase Wirth, Reed Cashato, Troy Cuzzetto (M), Jeremy Gray 'G', Darnell Hauca 'G', Jarrod Ried, Thomas Ma, Bradley Scabar (Ball Boy)

Vernon Tigers Awards 2016

  • Rookie of the Year: #11 Brett Olsen, #22 Jake Pelletier
  • Most Improved: #35 Darrnel Hauca, #80 Reed Cashato
  • Defensive Player: #4 Ethan Anderson, #56 Chris Inscho
  • Unsung Hero: #16 Ryan Sarazin
  • Coachs Choice: #15 Liam MacPhee
  • Top Scorer: #7 Jordy Barr
  • MVP: #45 Quintin Harrish
  • Volunteer of the Year: Leslie Landels

Graduating Tigers 2016

  • #3 Sean Connors
  • #4 Ethan Andersoni
  • #9 Jordan Orr
  • #15 Liam MacPhee
  • #16 Ryan Sarazin
  • #45 Quintin Harrish

NEXT GAME

T.O.J.L.L 2017 Season

ADMISSION PRICES

SEASON PASSES:
  • ADULT: $25
  • SENIOR: $20
  • STUDENT(17 & under): $15
SINGLE GAME TICKETS:
  • ADULT: $5
  • SENIOR/STUDENT: $3
  • CHILDREN(6 & under): FREE

Tickets available at all "HOME GAMES"

NEWS ARTICLES

August 28, 2016 - Tigers honour best

August 19, 2016 - Sarazin scores in Adanac win

Read Articles »

TOJLL STANDINGS 2016

R
Tm
W
L
T
P
GF
GA
GD
PM
1 Tigers *# 13 2 1 27 223 125 +98 440
2 Venom * 11 5 0 22 223 130 +93 591
3 Flames * 10 5 1 21 187 168 +19 671
4 S'Rocks* 2 13 1 5 134 254 -120 386
5 Raiders 2 13 1 5 124 214 -90 732

* = Playoff Bound / "Official Results" @ WWW.TOJLL.COM

TOJLL SCHEDULE & SCORES 2016

Down   /   Stop   /   Up   /    Top

2016 FOUNDERS CUP SCHEDULE by CLA

2016 PROVINCIALS RESULTS by WCJLL

REVIEW TOJLL 2016 SEASON

PRE-SEASON

11th Annual Archie Jack Ice Breaker Tournament
Saturday, April 16, 2016, Nor-Val Centre, Armstrong.

  • 1. 10:00 am - 11:30 am Vernon Tigers 15 vs Armstrong Shamrocks 3
  • 2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm Kelowna Raiders 8 vs Kamloops Venom 5
  • ** 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm League Meeting **
  • 3. 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm South Okanagan Flames 7 vs Vernon Tigers 9
  • 4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Armstrong Shamrocks 8 vs Kelowna Raiders 10
  • 5. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Kamloops Venom 12 vs South Okanagan Flames 7

2016 TOJLL REGULAR SEASON

Gm# / Date-Day / Home / Away / Arena, 730pm Starts
APRIL GAMES
  • 1. APRIL 21- THURS KELOWNA 13 SOUTH OKANAGAN 15 MEMORIAL,KEL
  • 2. APRIL 22 - FRI ARMSTRONG 10 VERNON 22 NOR VAL
  • 3. APRIL 23 - SAT KAMLOOPS 12 KELOWNA 4 MEMORIAL,KAM
  • 4. APRIL 25 - MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 20 ARMSTRONG 13 MEMORIAL,PEN
  • 5. APRIL 28- THURS KELOWNA 3 KAMLOOPS 15 MEMORIAL,KEL
  • 6. APRIL 29 - FRI ARMSTRONG 11 SOUTH OKANAGAN 19 NOR VAL
  • 7. APRIL 30 - SAT KAMLOOPS 11 VERNON 9 MEMORIAL, KAM
MAY GAMES
  • 8. MAY 2 - MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 8 VERNON 8 MEMORIAL, PEN
  • 9. MAY 5 - THURS KELOWNA 14 ARMSTRONG 15 MEMORIAL , KEL
  • 10. MAY 6 - FRI ARMSTRONG 10 KELOWNA 12 NOR VAL
  • 11. MAY 7 - SAT KAMLOOPS 18 SOUTH OKANAGAN 8 MEMORIAL, KAM
  • 12. MAY 9 - MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 2 VERNON 13 MEMORIAL, PEN
  • 13. MAY 12 - THURS KELOWNA 14 SOUTH OKANAGAN 7 MEMORIAL, KEL
  • 14. MAY 13 - FRI ARMSTRONG 8 KAMLOOPS 16 NOR VAL
  • 15. MAY 14 - SAT VERNON 25 ARMSTRONG 9 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 16. MAY 14 - SAT KAMLOOPS 18 KELOWNA 8 MEMORIAL, KAM
  • 17. MAY 16 - MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 14 KELOWNA 10 MEMORIAL, PEN
  • 18. MAY 18 - WED VERNON 12 KAMLOOPS 8 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 20. MAY 23 - MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 10 KAMLOOPS 8 MEMORIAL , PEN
  • 21. MAY 25 - WED VERNON 19 ARMSTRONG 6 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 22. MAY 26 -THURS KELOWNA 7 KAMLOOPS 21 MEMORIAL, KEL
  • 23. MAY 27 - FRI ARMSTRONG 6 SOUTH OKANAGAN 14 SALMONARM
  • 24. MAY 28 - SAT KAMLOOPS 9 VERNON 10 MEMORIAL, KAM
  • 25. MAY 30 - MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 11 KELOWNA 9 MEMORIAL, PEN
JUNE GAMES
  • 26. JUNE 3 - FRI ARMSTRONG 5 16 KAMLOOPS NOR VAL
  • 27. JUNE 4 - SAT KAMLOOPS SOUTH OKANAGAN MEMORIAL, KAM (cancelled to be rescheduled)
  • 28. JUNE 4 - SAT VERNON 16 KELOWNA 2 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 29. JUNE 6 -MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 15 ARMSTRONG 4 MEMORIAL, PEN
  • 30. JUNE 9 - THURS KELOWNA 4 VERNON 18 MEMORIAL,KEL
  • 31. JUNE 10 - FRI ARMSTRONG 7 VERNON 12 NOR VAL
  • 32. JUNE 13 - MON SOUTH OKANAGAN 12 KAMLOOPS 9 MEMORIAL, PEN
  • 33. JUNE 16 - THURS KELOWNA VERNON MEMORIAL, KEL
  • 33. JUNE 16 - THURS KAMLOOPS SOUTH OK MEMORIAL, KAM
  • 34. JUNE 17 - FRI KAMLOOPS 19 ARMSTRONG 5 MEMORIAL, KAM
  • 35. JUNE 18 - SAT VERNON 12 SOUTH OKANAGAN 11 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 36. JUNE 22 - WED ARMSTRONG 6 KELOWNA 6 NOR VAL
  • 37. JUNE 22 - WED VERNON 7 SOUTH OKANAGAN 15 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 38. JUNE 26 - SUN VERNON 13 KELOWNA 4 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 39. JUNE 26 - SUN KAMLOOPS 17 ARMSTRONG 7 MEMORIAL, KAM
  • 39. JUNE 29 - WED VERNON 16 KAMLOOPS 13 KAL TIRE PLACE
  • 40. JUNE 30 - THURS KELOWNA 8 ARMSTRONG 14 MEMORIAL,KEL

END OF REGULAR SEASON

TOJLL PLAYOFFS (best-of-five series) 730pm starts. * = If Needed

'A' SEMI FINAL

  • Vernon Tigers (1st) vs (4th) Armstrong Shamrocks
  • Gm 1, Tue, July 5, - Kal Tire Place, Vernon, 17-5 Tigers
  • Gm 2, Thu, July 7, - Nor-Val Centre, Armstrong, 14-9 Tigers
  • Gm 3, Sat, July 9, - Kal Tire Place, Vernon, 21-8 Tigers

'B' SEMI FINAL

  • Kamloops Venom (2nd) vs (3rd) South Okanagan Flames
  • Gm 1, Tue, July 5, - Kamloops Memorial Arena, 9-5 Venom
  • Gm 2, Thu, July 7, - Oliver, 17-11 Venom
  • Gm 3, Sat, July 9, - Kamloops Memorial Arena, 10-6 Venom

TOJLL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  • Vernon Tigers (1st) vs (2nd) Kamloops Venom
  • Gm 1, Saturday, July 16, - Kal Tire Place, Vernon, 9-5 Venom
  • Gm 2, Sunday, July 17, - Kamloops Memorial Arena, 14-11 Venom
  • Gm 3, Wednesday July 19, - Kal Tire Place, Vernon, 10-7 Venom

PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENT
Poirier Sport and Leisure Center, Coquitlam, B.C. July 29 - August 1, 2016

→ → → Provincials Schedule & Results by WCJLL ← ← ←

Final Round-Robin Standings

  • 1st Coquitlam Adanacs, 3-0, GF 38 GA 14
  • 2nd New Westminster Salmonbellies, 2-1, GF 29 GA 24
  • 3rd Kamloops Venom, 1-2, GF 26 GA 42
  • 4th Saanich Tigers, 0-3, GF 24 GA 36

QUALIFIYING TEAMS

  • Pacific North West Junior Lacrosse League
  • Saanich Tigers
  • Thompson Okanagan Junior Lacrosse League
  • Kamloops Venom
  • West Coast Junior Lacrosse League
  • New Westminster Salmonbellies & Coquitlam Adanacs (Host)

HOW THEY GOT HERE

  • Saanich Tigers (14-4, Regular Season)
    defeated Westshore Bears 2-0
  • Kamloops Venom (11-5, Regular Season)
    defeated South Okanagan Flames, 3-0
    defeated Vernon Tigers, 3-0
  • New Westminster Salmonbellies (13-2-1, Regular Season)
    defeated Port Moody Thunder, 2-0
    defeated Delta Islanders, 2-1
    lost to Coquitlam Adanacs, 0-2
  • Coquitlam Adanacs (Host) (13-0-1-2 Defaults, Regular Season)
    defeated North Shore Eagles, 2-0
    defeated Richmond Roadrunners, 2-0
    defeated New Westminster Salmonbellies, 2-0

PROVINCIAL ROUND-ROBIN

  • Friday, July 29
  • Game 1, 4:30pm, - New Westminster Salmonbellies 13 vs Saanich Tigers 5
  • Game 2, 7:30pm, - Coquitlam Adanacs 18 vs Kamloops Venom 4
  • Saturday, July 30
  • Game 3, 11:30am, - Kamloops Venom 9 vs New Westminster Salmonbellies 12
  • Game 4, 2:30pm, - Coquitlam Adanacs 10 vs Saanich Tigers 7
  • Sunday, July 31
  • Game 5, 12:30pm, - Saanich Tigers 12 vs Kamloops Venom 13
  • Game 6, 3:30pm, - Coquitlam Adanacs 10 vs New Westminster Salmonbellies 3

PROVINCIAL MEDAL GAMES

  • Monday, August 1
  • Game 7, 10:30am Bronze Medal Game,
    (3rd) Kamloops Venom 11 vs 13 Saanich Tigers (4th)
  • Game 8, 2pm Gold Medal Game
    (1st) Coquitlam Adanacs 5 vs 4 New Westminster Salmonbellies (2nd)

		  TOJLL NEW 2016 Logo 
		  Tigers Logo

OUR PARTNERS

SUN VALLEY Source for Sports, WE KNOW OUR STUFF
Boston Pizza, You're Among Friends
Bannister Honda - Family Busines, Family Values
Lakeside Printing - Vernon/Salmon Arm/Revelstoke
Clear Water Solutions - Vernon
Nor-Val Rentals Ltd.
The Vernon MORNINGSTAR Newspaper
Window Tint, Signs/Billboards, Logo Designs, Vehicle Wraps & Sled Wraps
Tim Hortons
Gilbert Parts Depot - Vernon/Lumby/Armstrong/Enderby
Johnston Meier Insurance Agencies Group - Vernon
Scabar Contracting Ltd.
Dino-Flex recycled rubber innovators
Five Star Awards - Make Life Rewarding
The Rise Golf Course
Spine & Sports
British Columbia The Best Place On Earth
The Home Depot - More Saving. More Doing.
Safeway